Badger fact file
Common name – badger (Eurasian badger is the UK species)
Scientific name – meles meles
Size – Boars (males) average between 70 – 90 cm in length and around 8 – 12 kg in weight. Sows (females) are generally smaller but the difference is sometimes negligible.
Identification tips – readily identified by its size, stocky shape and distinctive black and white markings on the head; the head is primarily white with two broad black stripes running from behind the ears, over the eyes, and stopping just short of the nose.
Coat colour is normally a silver-grey but can also be a very dark brown.
Preferred habitat – badgers live in setts, a system of underground tunnels and small chambers. Badger setts vary in size and may be used by many different generations if the area is safe, or new setts may be dug if an old one is threatened.
The setts are typically found in, or on the edge of, wooded areas.
Diet – a badger’s main food is the earthworm, 200 or more may be consumed in a day if the ground is damp and the worms are easily found. While this is the preferred food, badgers are not fussy eaters and in addition will readily consume other small invertebrates, frogs, birds eggs, insects, larvae, nuts, berries, acorns and many types of plant shoots.
Breeding – there is no fixed breeding season for badgers, they can breed at any time of the year. Delayed implantation means the development of any fertilised eggs is suspended until an environmental factor triggers the fertilised eggs to be implanted into the uterus and continue normal growth. Irrelevant of when mating took place, this implantation almost always occurs around December.
The badger cubs are born 6 – 8 weeks later, February being the main month for giving birth. A litter of cubs can be up to 6 in number but 3 or 4 is more common.
Other points – badgers are found throughout the New Forest but are not great in number. The best time to watch for badgers is at dawn or dusk when they emerge from their sett to forage for food. Badgers move quite quickly and tend to stay on traditional pathways around the sett.
While aggressive between themselves, they are shy animals and will quickly retreat underground if spooked.
Don’t Miss These 6 Pubs and Microbreweries
Don’t Miss These 6 Pubs and Microbreweries in and Around the New Forest Embarking on a delightful escapade exploring the captivating pubs and microbreweries in and around the New Forest is every beer enthusiast’s
How The UK’s Construction Industry Is Going Greener
How The UK’s Construction Industry Is Going Greener And Looking To A Brighter Future Let’s face facts: climate change has become impossible to ignore. In fact, it’s been impossible to ignore for a while now.
A Guide to the Wildflowers, Scenic Drives of New Forest National Park
A Guide to the Wildflowers, Scenic Drives of New Forest National Park One of New Forest’s most stunning features is its abundant wildflowers that carpet the heathlands, meadows, and woodlands. From the rare wild
Keeping The New Forest Clean
The New Forest National Park lies in the south of England and covers a total area of 219 square miles. It is home to a wide variety of animals, including deer, ponies, pigs, and birds,
What Has Been Filmed In The New Forest?
Several movies and TV shows have featured the stunning New Forest background. It’s no surprise that countryside areas and small towns, as well as urban and industrial settings, have been shown on film for decades.
Is New Forest A Nice Place To Live?
Ponies, donkeys, calves, and pigs are just some of the animals that are known to be found roaming freely across the New Forest National Park’s old forest and heathland habitat. The New Forest, which had